Ohio| Change
[…] In the instant case, if the proposed rule becomes effective, both Petitioners will be impacted, because their access to forms which they both utilize, and will continue to utilize, will be curtailed.


  8. Section 120.53, Florida Statutes (1977) requires all agencies to adopt rules which include , "... a list of all forms and instructions used by the agency in its dealings with the public." The rule proposed by the Respondent in this case, the Departmental Forms Index, has been promulgated in accordance with the mandate of Section 120.53. Section 120.55(1)(b) provides that the Department of State shall:


    Publish in a permanent compilation entitled Florida Administrative Code' all rules adopted by each agency, citing the specific rule making authority pursuant to which each rule was adopted, all history notes as authorized in Section 120.545(8), and complete indexes

    to all rules contained in the Code... Rules general in form but applicable to only one school district, community college district, or county, or part thereof, or to the Florida School for the Deaf and the Blind shall not be published in the Florida Administrative Code. Exclusion from publication in the Florida Administrative Code shall not affect their validity or effectiveness. "


    Nothing in the statutes directly, or by necessary implication, authorizes publication of a rule in the Florida Administrative Code by reference.