STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] provided in paragraph (b) of this subsection.
Section 121.021(14) , Florida Statutes, defines "death in line of duty" as:
...death arising out of and in the actual performance of duty required by member's employment during his regularly scheduled working hours or irregular working hours as required by the employer...
Section 112.18(1), Florida Statutes, provides that:
Any condition or impairment of health of any Florida . . . county . . . fireman caused by heart disease . . . resulting in .
death shall be presumed to have been accidental and to have been suffered in the line of duty unless the contrary be shown by competent evi- dence. However, any such fireman shall have successfully passed a physical examination upon entering into any such service as a fireman, which examination failed to reveal any evidence of any such condition . .
The statutory presumption created by Section 112.18(1), Florida Statutes, is buttressed in this case by competent medical testimony establishing a causal connection between the decedent's employment and the condition leading to his death.