Washington| Change
[…] 412 U.S. at 688-689, 93 S.Ct. 2416-2417

[Emphasis added.]


  1. Although Petitioners herein alleged facts sufficient in their Amended Petition which, if proven, would have established that their "substantial interests" within the meaning of Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes, would be

    affected by the proposed agency action, they failed to adduce testimony at the final hearing in this cause to establish and substantiate those allegations.


  2. Petitioners cite Section 403.412(5), Florida Statutes, in an attempt to establish their standing in this proceeding as a matter of law. That statute provides as follows:


    In any administrative, licensing, or other proceeding authorized by law for the protection of the air, water, or other natural resources of the State from pollution, impairment, or destruction, the Department of Legal Affairs, a political subdivision or municipality of the State, or a citizen of the State shall have standing to intervene as a party on the filing of a verified pleading asserting that the activity, conduct, or product to be licensed or permitted has, or will have the effect of impairing, polluting, or otherwise injuring

    the air, water, or other natural resources of the State.