Ohio| Change
[…] the system ceased. The rights of such member after transfer shall be subject to the pro- visions of the Florida Retirement System established by this chapter, and at retire- ment the member shall have his benefits calculated in accordance with section

    121.091. The provisions of this paragraph are declaratory of the legislative intent upon the original enactment of this chapter and are hereby deemed to have been in effect from such date. (Emphasis added)


  12. Section 121.021(11), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:


    (11) 'Officer or employee' means any person receiving salary payments for work performed in a regularly established posi- tion and, if employed by a city or special district, employed in a covered group.

    Chapter 22B-1.04, Florida Administrative Code, provides:


    PARTICIPATION


    (1) Participation in the regular or special-risk classes of membership of the