STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] (Testimony of Salveson, Exhibit 3)
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Petitioner challenges Rule 12A-1.61(1), F.A.C., pursuant to Section 120.56, F.S., as being an invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority.
No Issue had been presented in this proceeding as to the standing of Petitioner or as to the manner in which the rule was promulgated. The sole matter in dispute is whether or not the stated portion of the rule comports with the statutory provision which it purported to implement. The statute in question is Section 212.03, Florida Statutes, which provides pertinently as follows:
Transient rentals tax; rate, procedure, enforcement, etc.--
It is hereby declared to be the legislative intent that every person is exercising a taxable privilege who engages in the business of renting, leasing or letting any living quarters, sleeping or housekeeping accommodations in, from, or a part of, or in connection with any hotel . . . as hereinbefore defined in this chapter.