STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Whether or not a facility caters primarily to the traveling public;
Whether less than half of its tenants have a continuous residence in excess of 3 months; and
The nature of the advertising of the facility involved.
Section 212.17(6), F.S., provides that Respondent shall have the power to promulgate reasonable rules and regulations not inconsistent with Chapter 212 for the enforcement of such chapter and collection of revenue thereunder, "a and such rules and regulations shall when enforced deemed to be reasonable and just." Section 212.18(2) provides further authorization to issue rules and regulations not inconsistent with Chapter 212, as the Department "may deem necessary in enforcing its provisions in order that there shall not be collected on the average more than the rate levied herein."
Pursuant to the above statutory authorization, Respondent promulgated Rule 12A-1.61, Florida Administrative Code. The challenged portion of the rule reads as follows:
12A-1.61 Rental of living quarters, sleeping or housekeeping accommodations.