STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Based upon the foregoing findings of fact, it is concluded as a matter of law that Respondent violated the aforementioned statutes and rules by submitting false information, known by him at the time to be false, concerning his actual work experience in order to obtain his Class "C," "B," and "A" water plant operator's certification.
DER seeks to recover its investigative costs herein citing Sections 403.121(2) and 404.141(1), Florida Statutes, as authority for the propriety of the granting of such relief. Section 403.121(2), Florida Statutes, however, allows DER to invoke the administrative process only to establish liability for and to recover for damage ". . . to the air, waters, or property including animal, plant, or aquatic life of the state. . . ." In addition, Section 403.141(1), Florida Statutes, limits the recovery of damages and investigative costs and expenses by DER to situations in which there has been actual injury to the air, waters, or property of the state.