STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The audit reports for the set of statements contained in Exhibit Nos. 1, 2, 6 and 7 specifically contain a disclaimer by the accountants that they have "not audited or reviewed the accompanying financial statements, and accordingly, do not express an opinion or any other form of assurance on them". By the same token, the statements encompassed in Exhibit No. 3 include the conspicuous disclaimer by the accountant that such statements are "unaudited".
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction of this cause and the parties thereto pursuant to Section 120.57, Florida Statutes.
Section 440.38(1)(b), Florida Statutes, permits an employer to become a self-insurer for workers' compensation claims "by furnishing satisfactory proof to the division of his financial ability to pay such compensation and receiving an authorization from the division to pay such compensation directly." Thus, the authorization to become a self-insurer hinges upon the employer possessing sufficient financial ability to render certain the payment of compensation to injured employees and other obligations under the Workers' Compensation Act.