Ohio| Change
[…] If the Department intended to require a hydrographic survey and one was not provided, it should have denied the application on that specific ground. Basic notions of fair play require that an applicant be given reasonable notice of the grounds for denial and the Department's own rule requires no less. Accordingly, the Applicant's failure to provide a hydrographic survey does not defeat Chapter 253 jurisdiction in this case.


        1. Chapter 403 Standards


    21. Pursuant to Section 403.087, Florida Statutes, "[n]o stationary installation which will reasonably be expected to be a source of air or water pollution shall be operated, maintained, constructed, expanded or modified without an appropriate and currently valid permit issued by the Department unless exempted by Department rule...." Canals are stationary installations which can reasonably be expected to be sources of pollution and, as such, are subject to Chapter 403, Florida Statutes, permitting jurisdiction. Sexton Cove Estates, Inc. v. State of Florida, Pollution Control Board, 325 So.2d 468 (Fla. 1st DCA 1976).