Ohio| Change
[…] Absent waiver by the taxpayer, the DEPARTMENT's proposed tax assessment is ineffective until it ripens into a final department order through Section 120.57 proceedings. See United States Service Industries-Florida v. State Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services, 385 So.2d 1147 (Fla. 1st DCA 1980). For these reasons, the DEPARTMENT's

    motion to realign the parties and place the burden of proof upon VOLPE was, and is, denied.


  16. The DEPARTMENT bases its proposed assessment of VOLPE upon Section 212.07(9), Florida Statutes (1979), which provides:


    "(9) Any person who has purchased at retail, used consumed, distributed, or stored for use or consumption in

    this state tangible personal property, admissions, communication services,

    or leased tangible personal property, or who has leased any commercial offices or building, real property, space or spaces in parking lots or garages for motor vehicles or docking or storage space, or spaces for boat docks or marinas and cannot prove that the tax levied by this chapter has been paid to his vendor or

    lessor shall be liable to the state for any tax, interest, or penalty

    due on any such taxable transactions. (Emphasis supplied.)

  17. The parties agree that the sales transactions between VOLPE and the two subcontractors, or suppliers, were taxable transactions under Chapter 212, Florida Statutes (1979), and that VOLPE was the purchase and ultimate consumer of the goods.