Washington| Change
[…] 18. A second provision that might serve as a basis for denial is Section 559.79, Florida Statutes. Likewise, this provision does not have application to the dispute.


  19. The next citation of authority offered in support of the Director's denial of the request is as found in Section 561.32, Florida Statutes, which states in pertinent part:


    561.32 Transfer of licenses.--

    (1) Licenses issued under the provisions

    of the Beverage Law shall not be transferable except as follows: When a licensee shall have made a bona fide sale of the business which

    he is so licensed to conduct he may obtain a transfer of such license to the purchaser of said business, provided the application of

    the purchaser shall be approved by the division in accord with the same procedure provided for in ss. 561.17, 561.18, and 561.19, in the case of issuance of new licenses. However, no one shall be entitled as matter of right to a transfer of a license when revocation or suspension proceedings have been instituted

    against a licensee, and transfer of license

    in any such case shall be within the discretion of the division. ...


    This provision creates the discretion in the Director of the Division of Alcoholic Beverages and Tobacco to deny the transfer of the license when revocation or suspension proceedings have been instituted against the licensee.