Washington| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  7. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter and the parties to this action.


  8. In responding to Wiley U. Pridgen's request to change the ownership of the subject beverage license from Pridgen as an individual to the corporation, Adult World, Inc., the Director, Division of Alcoholic Beverages and Tobacco, denied that request in keeping with the alleged authority found in Section 561.32, Florida Statutes. That provision states in pertinent part:


    "561.32 Transfer of licenses.--

    1. Licenses issued under the provisions

      of the Beverage Law shall not be transferable except as follows: When a licensee shall have made a bona fide sale of the business which he is so licensed to conduct he may obtain a trans-

      fer of such license to the purchaser of said business, provided the application of the purchaser shall be approved by the division in accord with the same procedure provided for in ss. 561.17, 561.18, and 561.19, in the case of issuance of new licenses.

      However, no one shall be entitled as a matter of right to a transfer of a license when revocation or suspension proceedings have been instituted against a licensee, and transfer of license in any such case shall be within the discretion of the division..."


      As contended by the Director, this provision does establish the discretion in the Division of Alcoholic Beverages and Tobacco to deny the transfer of the license when revocation or suspension proceedings have been "instituted" against the licensee.