Washington| Change
[…] "If the applicant or any person interested with the applicant either directly or indirectly in the business is not qualified, the application shall be denied by the Division."


  15. An examination of the facts presented herein leads to the conclusion that Albert Parrish has an indirect interest in the business. Therefore, if Albert Parrish is not qualified to hold a beverage license, then the Petitioner may be denied her application for beverage license.


  16. One of the stated grounds for disqualification of a beverage license applicant is found in Subsection 561.15(3), Florida Statutes, in that language, "The Division of may refuse to issue a license under the Beverage Law to any person. . .whose license under the Beverage Law has been revoked. . .". Albert Parrish has had his beverage license revoked in the past and the Respondent was acting within its discretion by refusing to issue a beverage license to the current Petitioner on the basis of the prior revocation of Albert Parrish's beverage license.


RECOMMENDATION