Washington| Change
[…] However, the aggregate extension of time under paragraph (a) and (b) shall not exceed,

    1. months. No extension granted under this paragraph shall be valid unless the taxpayer complies with the requirements of s. 220.32.


  25. Here no request for extension of time for filing return for taxes due July 1, 1977, was received until more than one year after these taxes were due and the request for extension of time for filing returns for taxes due July 1, 1978, was not received until September 1978. Also, Taxpayer did not comply with Section 220.32, Florida Statutes, which provides in pertinent part:


    1. In connection with any extension of the time for filing a return under subsection 220.222(2), the taxpayer shall file a tenta-

      tive tax return and pay, on or before the date prescribed by law for the filing of such return, determined without regard to

      any extensions of time for such filing, an amount estimated to be the balance of its proper tax for the taxable year after giving effect to any estimated tax payments under

      s. 220.33 and any tax credit under s. 214.13.

    2. The department shall by regulation

      prescribe the manner and form for filing tentative returns.


  26. Rules promulgated by the Department are contained in Chapter 12C-1, Florida Administrative Code. Specifically, Rule 12C-1.222, Florida Administrative Code, provides: