Washington| Change
[…] for more than one month, plus an additional

    1. percent for each additional month or frac- tion thereof during which such failure continues, not exceeding 25 percent in the aggregate.


  23. The issue here is whether the taxpayer's failure to file a timely return was due to probable cause and not to willful neglect. It is to be noted that the penalty is here imposed by reason of failure to file and not failure to pay which is covered by the next section of the Statutes, viz Section 214.41.


  24. Filing returns is covered by Section 220.222, Florida Statutes, which provides in pertinent part:


    * * *

    (2)(a) When a taxpayer has been granted and extension or extensions of time within which to file its federal income tax return for any taxable year, and if the require- ments of s. 220.32 are met, the filing of a written request for such extension or exten- sions with the department shall automatically extend the due date of the return required under this code until 15 days after the expiration of the federal extension or

    until the expiration of 6 months from the original due date, whichever first occurs.

    (b) The department may grant an extension or extensions of time for the filing of any return required under this code upon receiving a prior written request therefor if good cause for an extension is shown. However, the aggregate extension of time under paragraph (a) and (b) shall not exceed,

    1. months. No extension granted under this paragraph shall be valid unless the taxpayer complies with the requirements of s. 220.32.