Ohio| Change
[…] Palm Beach County does not dispute that the utility meets the criteria set out in Chapter 367, but rather contends that these criteria must be considered in harmony with Sections 163.3161, et seq., Florida Statutes, and with comprehensive plans adopted by the County in accordance with the statute.

Nothing in Chapter 163 indicates that the County, through its obligation to develop a comprehensive plan, has the authority to set service boundaries for private utility companies. If the Act did provide to that effect, it would conflict with Chapter 367. In view of the language set out at Section 367.011(4), the latter would prevail. The paragraph provides:


This chapter shall supersede all other laws on the same subject, and subsequent inconsistent laws shall supersede this chapter only to the extent that they do so by express reference . . .