STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] She has been employed as a nurse since that time.
When the State of Maine began licensing nurses in 1947, Petitioner was grandfathered in as a licensed practical nurse without being required to take an examination or graduating from an accredited nursing program.
On June 12, 1980, Petitioner applied for licensure as a licensed practical nurse in the State of Florida by endorsement. This application was denied by the Board of Nursing on July 11, 1980.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearing has jurisdiction of the parties and the subject matter of this cause pursuant to Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
Section 464.009(1)(a), Florida Statutes, provides as follows:
The department shall issue the appropriate license by endorsement to practice professional or practical nursing to an applicant who, upon applying to the department and remitting a fee by the board not to exceed $100, demonstrates to the board that he:
Holds a valid license to practice professional or practical nursing in another state of the United States, provided that when the applicant secured his original license, the requirements for licensure were substantially equivalent to or more stringent than those existing in Florida at that time; (Emphasis added)
When the Petitioner secured her original license in 1947, the requirements for licensure in the State of Florida as a licensed practical nurse were set forth in Section 464.09, Florida Statutes (1947) as follows: