Washington| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  4. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter and the parties to this action. Chapter 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


  5. The parties were duly noticed pursuant to the notice provisions of Chapter 120, Florida Statutes.


  6. The authority of the Petitioner is derived from Chapter 477, Florida Statutes.


  7. Respondent, a licensed cosmetologist, is subject to the guides of Chapter 477, Florida Statutes.


  8. Subsection 477.013(5), Florida Statutes, defines cosmetology to include:


    The mechanical or chemical treatment of the head, face and scalp for aesthetic purposes, including but not limited to, hair shampooing, hair cutting, hair arranging, hair coloring, permanent waving, hair relaxing, or hair removing, for compensation. (Emphasis supplied.)

    Respondent's testimony and admissions herein reveal that her acts and conduct while situated at the subject ticket booth located at the flea market, 1930 North Federal Highway, Dania, Florida, amounts to the practice of cosmetology as defined in Subsection 477.013(5), Florida Statutes.


  9. Chapter 477.025, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part that no cosmetology salon shall be permitted to operate without a license issued by (Petitioner). In this regard, Rule 21F-20.01, Florida Administrative Code, defines a cosmetology salon to be any establishment or place of business wherein the practice of cosmetology, as defined in Chapter 477.013(6), Florida Statutes (1978), is engaged.