Washington| Change
[…] 6. Failure in any material respect to comply with the provisions of this act.

        7. Abandonment of a construction project in which the contractor is engaged or under contract as a contractor. A project is considered abandoned after 90 days if the contractor terminates said project without notification to the prospective owner and without just cause.

        * * *

        (m) Upon proof and continued evidence that the licensee is guilty of fraud or deceit or of gross negligence, incompetency, or misconduct in the practice of contracting.


  22. Section 489.119, F.S., requires a licensed contractor to register as a corporate qualifier and obtain Petitioner's approval. "The business organization may not engage in contracting until a qualifying agent is employed." Subsection 489.119(3)(a), F.S. In constructing the Pica and Mirrione pools without obtaining the required registration for the contracting company, Sally Dysart, Inc., Respondent violated this provision.