STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] On May 7, 1980, the Respondents, by and through their attorney, filed a Notice of Lis Pendens in connection with the above referenced lawsuit.
The sole purpose in the filing of the above referenced Complaint and Notice of Lis Pendens was to protect and collect a real estate brokerage commission which the Respondents believed was owed to them by the owners of the property.
To the knowledge of Respondents, the Grays had no other assets located in Florida.
On June 3, 1981, the Respondents, by and through their attorney, filed a Release of Lis Pendens on this property.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Subsection 475.42(1)(j) , Florida Statutes (1979), provides:
(j) No broker or salesman shall place, or cause to be placed, upon the public records of any county, any contract, assignment, deed, will, mortgage, lien,
affidavit, or other writing which purports to affect the title of, or encumber, any real property if the same is known to
him to be false, void, or not authorized to be placed of record, or not executed in the form entitling it to be recorded, or the execution or recording whereof has not been authorized by the owner
of the property, maliciously or for the purpose of collecting a commission, or to coerce the payment of money to the broker or salesman or other person, or for any unlawful purpose.
The above provision denies the use of the Lis Pendens remedy to real estate brokers for the purpose of collecting real estate commissions. 1/ No exceptions are stated and none are implied by the statutory language.
Section 475.25, Florida Statutes (1979), provides in part: