Washington| Change
[…] Section 190.004(3), Florida Statutes.


      28. Land use decisions are not an issue in a proceeding to create a community development district pursuant to Chapter 190, Florida Statutes. The rulemaking procedure focuses only on those factors necessary to be considered in

        creating a special district financing mechanism to implement governmental land use authorization. Section 190,002(2)(c), Florida Statutes.

      29. Section 190.005(1)(c), Florida Statutes, provides that: The Florida Land and Water

        Adjudicatory Commission shall consider the record of the hearing and the

        following factors and make a determination to grant or deny a petition for the establishment of a community development district:

        1. Whether all statements contained within the petition have been found to be true and correct.

        2. Whether the creation of the district is inconsistent with any applicable element or portion of the state comprehensive plan or of the effective local government comprehensive plan.

        3. Whether the area of land within the proposed district is of sufficient size, is sufficiently compact, and is sufficiently contiguous to be developable as one functional interrelated community.

        4. Whether the district is the

          best alternative available for delivering community development services and facilities to the area that will be served by the district.

        5. Whether the community development services and facilities of the district will be incompatible with the capacity

          and uses of existing local and regional community development services and facilities.

        6. Whether the area that will be served by the district is amenable

          to separate special-district government.


      30. Section 190.005(1)(d), Florida Statutes, provides, in part, as follows:


        . . . A rule establishing a community development district shall:

        1. Describe the external boundaries of the district and any real property within the external boundaries of the district which is to be excluded.

        2. Name five persons designated to be the initial members of the board of supervisors

        3. Name the district.

8. The Petition as filed complies with the requirements of law, and the evidence of record affirmatively demonstrates that GDC has satisfactorily met

the criteria contained in Section 190.005(1)(c) , Florida Statutes, for the establishment of a community development district.