Washington| Change
[…] This decision has ample factual support in the record, and is a rational and reasoned response to the board's dilemma.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  9. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding. Section 120.57(1) , Florida Statutes.


  10. The district has specific authority under Section 373.139, Florida Statutes, to purchase land for the conservation and protection of water resources. In addition, the district is empowered by Section 373.093(1), Florida Statutes, to lease any lands or interest in land to which it has acquired title ". . . [f]or the best price and terms obtainable, to be determined by the board."


  11. The property in question in this proceeding was purchased in part with funds obtained by Respondent pursuant to Section 373.59, Florida Statutes, which provides, in part, that: