Ohio| Change
[…] 2. Has completed 3 years of service in the same district of the state dur-

      ing a period not in excess of 5 successive years, such service being continuous except for leave duly authorized and granted;

    3. Has been reappointed for the fourth year; and

    4. Has been recommended by the super- intendent for such continuing contract based on successful performance of duties and demonstration of professional compe- tence shall be entitled to and shall be issued a continuing contract in such form as may be prescribed by regulations of the state board. (Emphasis added.)


  10. Section 228.041(20), Florida Statutes, provides that the ". . . [t]he minimum time which may be recognized in administering the state program of education . . . as a year of service by a school employee shall be full time actual service. . . . (Emphasis added.)


  11. As indicated by the court in Gainey v. School Board of Liberty County,