Ohio| Change
[…] 11. Subsection 403.087(1)(4), provides as follows:


    1. No stationary installation which will reasonably be expected to be a source of air or water pollutants shall be operated, maintained, constructed, expanded, or modified without an appropriate and currently valid permit issued by the department, unless exempted by department rule.


  12. Subsection 403.088(1), Florida Statutes, provides as follows:


    1. No person, without written authorization of the department, shall discharge into

      waters within the state any waste which, by itself or in combination with the wastes of other sources, reduces the quality of the receiving waters below the classification established for them.


  13. The pertinent Class III water quality criteria are contained in Rule 17-3.121(7), (14), (20) and (28), Florida Administrative Code, which provides pertinently as follows:


    (7) Biological Integrity - the Shannon- Weaver diversity index of benthic