Washington| Change
[…] 12. The authority of the petitioner is derived from Chapter 489, Florida Statutes.


  13. Respondent, a licensed general contractor, is subject to the disciplinary guides set forth in Chapter 489, Florida Statutes.


  14. Insufficient evidence was offered to establish that the Respondent, Jose Milton, used Joseph Enterprises, Inc., as the entity through which he was engaged in his construction activities. What the evidence herein reveals is that the Respondent engaged in his construction activities under the name of International General Contractors, an entity which is qualified. Section 489.119(2), Florida Statutes, only prohibits the acts here complained of "if the applicant proposes to engage in contracting as a partnership etc "