Ohio| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  8. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and the subject matter of this proceeding. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


  9. Section 475.25(1)(c), Florida Statutes, authorizes the Commission to discipline a license holder if it finds that he has ". . . [a]dvertised property or services in a manner which is fraudulent, false, deceptive, or misleading in form or content


  10. Section 475.25(1)(a), Florida Statutes, authorizes the Commission to discipline a licensee for a violation of any provision of Section 475.42 or of Section 455.227(1), Florida Statutes. Section 475.42(1)(c) provides that ". . . [n]o broker shall employ, or continue in employment, any person as a salesman who is not the holder of a valid and current license as [a] salesman. . . .

    Section 455.227(1), Florida Statutes, empowers the Commission to revoke, suspend, or otherwise discipline a licensee upon a finding that the licensee ".