Washington| Change
[…] Further, the question arises as to whether approval of the certificate effectively forecloses the Board's right to discipline the licensee except for fraud in obtaining the license, or for conduct that occurs on a prospective basis. For the reasons stated hereinafter, the undersigned concludes that both questions must be answered in Respondent's favor.


  21. Subsection 120.60(2), Florida Statutes, places strict time constraints upon an agency when an application for licensure is made. It provides that "[w]ithin 30 days after receipt of an application for a license, the agency shall examine the application, notify the applicant of any apparent errors or omissions, and request any additional information the agency is permitted by law to require." It also provides that .... every application shall be approved or denied within 90 days after receipt of the original application or receipt of the timely requested additional information or correction of errors or omissions..." Petitioner acknowledges that it erred when processing the