Washington| Change
[…] grounds for disciplinary action set forth, in this section:

    * * *

    1. Compounding, dispensing, or distributing a legend drug,

      including any controlled substance, other than in the course of the professional practice of pharmacy. For purposes of this paragraph, it shall be legally presumed that the compounding, dispensing, or distributing of legend drugs in excessive or inappropriate quantities is not in the best interests

      of the patient and is not in the course of the professional practice of pharmacy.


      Also pertinent to this case is Section 893.04(1), Florida Statutes, which provides:


      A pharmacist, in good faith

      and in the course of professional practice only, may dispense controlled substances upon a written ... prescription of a practitioner...


  18. No statute or Department rule defines "in good faith and in the course of professional practice" for a pharmacist in filling prescriptions. See: Cohn

    v. Department of Professional Regulation, supra.