Washington| Change
[…] 16. Pursuant to the mandate issued in Cohn v. Department of Professional Regulation, 477 So.2d 1039 (Fla. 3d DCA 1985), this case was remanded to the Division of Administrative Hearings for the purpose of (a) conducting an additional administrative hearing on the issue of whether Cohn acted in good faith and in the course of professional practice, and (b) entering findings of fact, conclusions of law and a recommended order thereon. Pursuant to such mandate a hearing was held on April 6, 1987, and this recommended order entered.


  17. Pertinent to this case is Section 465.016(1), Florida Statutes, which provides:


    The following acts shall be

    grounds for disciplinary action set forth, in this section:

    * * *

    1. Compounding, dispensing, or distributing a legend drug,

      including any controlled substance, other than in the course of the professional practice of pharmacy. For purposes of this paragraph, it shall be legally presumed that the compounding, dispensing, or distributing of legend drugs in excessive or inappropriate quantities is not in the best interests

      of the patient and is not in the course of the professional practice of pharmacy.


      Also pertinent to this case is Section 893.04(1), Florida Statutes, which provides:


      A pharmacist, in good faith

      and in the course of professional practice only, may dispense controlled substances upon a written ... prescription of a practitioner...