Ohio| Change
[…] The evidence established that Respondent Kline had no knowledge of whether IMS had been properly registered. The evidence therefore establishes a violation of Florida Statute 475.25(1)(b)(1981) by Respondent Tomasino as alleged in Count Two of the Browning and Drapeau Complaints. However, no such violation on the part of Respondents Kline and Persaud was established.


    31. Count Three of the Drapeau Complaint charges Respondents Persaud and Tomasino with a violation of Section 475.42(1)(d) and thus Section 475.25(1)(a), Florida Statutes (1981). Section 475.42(1)(d) provides:


      No salesman shall collect any money in connection with any real estate brokerage transaction, whether as a commission, deposit, payment, rental

      or otherwise, except in the name of the employer and with the express consent of the employer; and no real estate salesman, whether holder of a valid and current license or not, shall commence or maintain

      any action for a commission or compensation in connection with a real estate brokerage transaction against any person except a person registered as his employer at the time the cause of action is alleged to have arisen.


      Section 475.25(1)(a), Florida Statutes (1981), makes any violation of Section

      475.42 a grounds for discipline under Section 475.25.


    32. In the instant case Respondent Tomasino accepted a $400 earnest money deposit from Richard W. Drapeau and his wife Benita J. Drapeau for the purchase of a time-share unit at Lakeside Villas. At the time that Tomasino accepted the

      $400 deposit, he accepted the payment in his own name rather than the name of his registered employing broker, Ray T. Kline. These acts constitute a violation of Section 475.42(1)(.d) and 475.25(1)(a), Florida Statutes (1981), as alleged in Count Three of the Drapeau Complaint. Because Respondent Persaud had no knowledge of the transaction at the time the money was accepted and was not involved in any way in instructing the Drapeaus as to how to make payment or in accepting the deposit, he cannot be found guilty of the violation charged in Count Three of the Drapeau Complaint.


    33. Count Three of the Browning Complaint charges Respondents Tomasino and Persaud with collecting money from John D. and Helen G. Browning in connection with a real estate transaction in the name of an entity other than their registered employer, Ray T. Kline, in violation of Sections 475.42(1)(d) and 475.25(1)(a), Florida Statutes (1981). The direct dealings with the Brownings initially were handled solely by Respondent Tomasino.