STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Respondent speculated that he may have administered the medication by utilizing doses not taken by other patients. This possibility was not supported by the evidence and is rejected.
Underhill's findings were given to the Director of Nursing and the Administrator of Orlando Lutheran Towers, who thereafter confronted Respondent with the Unidose card discrepancies. Respondent did not offer any explanation for the discrepancies and was therefore discharged from employment at Orlando Lutheran Towers.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Section 464.018, F.S., provides in part:
The following acts shall be grounds for disciplinary action set forth in this section:
(d) Making or filing a false report or record, which the licensee knows to be false, intentionally
or negligently failing to file a report or record required by state or federal law, willfully im- peding or obstructing such filing or inducing another person to do so. Such reports or records shall include only those which are signed in the nurse's capacity as a licensed nurse.
(f) Unprofessional conduct, which shall include, but not be limited to, any departure from, or the failure to conform to, the minimal standards of acceptable and prevailing nursing practice, in which case actual injury need not be established.
When the board finds any person guilty of any of the grounds set forth in subsection (1), it may enter an order imposing one or more of the following penalties:
Refusal to certify to the department an application for licensure.