Ohio| Change
[…] He has not been shown to be the holder of a land surveying license issued by another state or territory of the United States whose license requirements, by criteria, are substantially identical to those of the State of Florida, at the time the license was issued.


  12. By way of argument, Petitioner appears to suggest that he may practice land surveying in Florida without complying with those provisions in Chapter 472, Florida Statutes, based upon the language of Subsection 472.003(1), Florida Statutes, which states:


    Sections 472.001-472.039 do not apply to:

    Any land surveyor working as a salaried employee of the United States Government when engaged in work solely for the United States Government.


  13. This provision exempts employees of the United States Government who are practicing land surveying while employees of those governmental bodies, to include individuals who are in the active military service.