Washington| Change
[…] 11. In 1977, the foreign licensure program was abolished, but applicants, who were still enrolled in one of the continuing education programs, or who had completed one, could still take the licensure examination in a foreign language if there were at least 15 similarly-situated applicants who agreed to bear the cost of preparing and administering the examination. Chapter 77-255, Laws of Florida (1977). This is the present state of the law, as codified in Section 455.11(2), Florida Statutes, which provides:

    Any person who has successfully completed, or is currently enrolled in, an approved course of study created pursuant to chapters 74-105 and 75-177, Laws of Florida, shall be deemed qualified for examination and re- examinations for professional or occupational licensure, which shall be administered in English language unless 15 or more such applicants request that said reexamination

    be administered in their native tongue. In the event that such reexamination is administered in a foreign language, the full cost to the board or commission of preparing and administering same shall be borne by said applicants.