STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] It was not shown that the Zoning Board's agendas uniformly set rezoning applications for hearing in the area of impact. Thus, it was not established that any such policy existed in April, 1982, the time period pertinent hereto.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and the subject matter of, this proceeding. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes; Rule 27G-1.01(c), Florida Administrative Code.
Section 380.07, Florida Statutes (1981), provides, as follows:
There is hereby created the Florida Land and Water Adjudicatory Commission, which shall consist of the Administration Commission.
Whenever any local government issues any development order in any area of critical state concern, or in regard to any development of regional impact, copies of such orders as prescribed by rule by the state land planning agency shall be transmitted to the state land planning agency, the regional planning agency, and the owner or developer of the property affected by such order. Within 45 days after the order is rendered, the owner, the developer, an appropriate regional planning agency by vote at a regularly scheduled meeting, or the state land planning agency may appeal the order to the Florida Land and Water Adjudicatory Commission by filing a notice of appeal with the commission. The appellant shall furnish a copy of the notice of appeal to the opposing party, as the case may be, and to the local government which issued the order. The filing of the notice of appeal shall stay the effectiveness of
the order and shall stay any judicial proceedings in relation to the development order, until after the completion of the appeal process.
Prior to issuing an order, the Florida Land and Water Adjudicatory Commission
shall hold a hearing pursuant to the provisions of chapter 120. The commission shall encourage the submission of appeals on the record made below in cases in
which the development order was issued after a full and complete hearing before the local government or an agency thereof.
The Florida Land and Water Adjudicatory Commission shall issue a decision
granting or denying permission to develop pursuant to the standards of this chapter and may attach conditions and restrictions to its decisions.
Certain principles for guiding development in the Florida Keys Area of Critical State Concern have been adopted by the Petitioner as Chapter 27F-8,
Florida Administrative Code.