Ohio| Change
[…] The purchase contract was conditioned upon the ability of the Orthodoxes to secure the loan for $121,500. They were unable to obtain the loan. When it appeared that the purchase transaction would not close, Mr. Orthodox demanded the return of his $9,000. Mr. Lay did not return the money because he had spent it for his own personal business. Subsequent to the Orthodoxes initial demand for the return of their money, Mr. Lay's wife returned

    $1,000 to them in cash. No further repayments have been made.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  4. Section 475.42(1)(a), Florida Statutes requires that, "No person shall operate as a broker or salesman without being the holder of a valid and current license therefor." In 1980 the Florida Legislature amended the definition of "broker" to include one who buys and sells, etc., business enterprises or business opportunities. Chapter 80-405, Section 3, Laws of Florida (1980).