Washington| Change
[…] The brokerage/sale of the properties was arranged by James W. Roberts, Jr., whose company received a commission on the sale. That Respondent may have worked with Roberts in bringing about the sale notwithstanding, he was, at that time, the employee and agent of, and was following the direction of, his major, full-time employer, ASP, and he did not serve as salesman or broker in this transaction.

    12. In Count II, Respondent is alleged to have violated Subsection 475.42(1)(d), Florida Statutes (1981), which states:


      No salesman shall collect any money in connection with any real estate brokerage transaction, whether as a commission, deposit, payment, rental, or

      otherwise, except in the name of the employer and with the express consent of the employer; and no real estate salesman, whether the holder of a valid and current license or not, shall commence or maintain any action for a commission or compensation in

      connection with a real estate brokerage transaction against any person

      except a person registered as his employer at the time the cause of action is alleged to have arisen.


      and thereby violated Subsection 475.25(1)(a), Florida Statutes (1981), cited supra, by collecting money in connection with a real estate brokerage transaction not in the name of, or with the express consent of, his licensed employer.


    13. The evidence does not show that the Respondent received any money other than his regular salary and expenses from his employer, ASP, for the sale of these properties in question.