Washington| Change
[…] 12. The Administrative Complaint filed against Ms. Taquechel alleges a violation of Section 475.25(1)(b) and (d), Florida Statutes (1981). Section 475.25(1)(b) provides that the Florida Real Estate Commission may suspend or revoke a real estate license if the licensee has:


    Been guilty of fraud, misrepresentation, concealment, false promises, false pretenses, dishonest dealing by trick, scheme, or device, culpable negligence, or breach of trust in

    any business transaction in this state or any other state, nation, or territory;


    Section 475.25(1)(d) further provides that discipline may be taken if the licensee has:


    Failed to account or deliver to any person, including a licensee under this chapter, at the time which has been agreed upon or is required by law or, in the absence of a fixed time, upon demand of the person entitled to such accounting and delivery, any personal property such as money, fund, deposit, check,

    draft, abstract of title, mortgage, conveyance, lease, or other document or thing of value, including a share of real estate commission, which has come into his hands and which is not his property or which he is not in law or

    equity entitled to retain under the circumstances.


  13. In proceedings of this type where a regulatory agency seeks to discipline a person in a manner substantially affecting the practice of her business or profession, the Petitioner must prove the allegations of the Administrative Complaint by clear and convincing evidence. Gans v.