Ohio| Change
[…] 5. In the face of the events related in the administrative complaint, Petitioner claims that Respondent has violated Section 455.227(1)(c), Florida Statutes, which subjects a pharmacist to possible disciplinary action because of the conviction of a felony related to the practice of his profession.

    Respondent has plead guilty to a matter sufficiently related to his profession; however, he has not been convicted of that offense, adjudication having been withheld. Therefore, no violation of Subsection 455.227(1)(c) Florida Statutes, has occurred.


  6. Respondent is additionally charged under Subsection 465.016(1)(f), Florida Statutes. That provision allows for disciplinary action for those individuals who have ". . . been convicted or found guilty, regardless of adjudication, in a court of this state or other jurisdiction, of a crime which directly relates to the practice of pharmacy. A plea of nolo contendere shall constitute a conviction for purposes of this provision." No adjudication was made on the offense of sale of cocaine, however, the plea was accepted and adjudication was not necessary to establish a violation of the provision.