Washington| Change
[…] Culver and the assistant principal had recommended books in both areas to the Respondent. Ms. Culver observed that the Respondent had taken courses in RSVP as early as 1980-81, which she felt should have benefited her in teaching reading. Yet, the 1982-83 observations showed that the Respondent lacked competence in the area. Ms. Culver concluded that the Respondent is a fine person but, apparently, she lacks the basic skills to be a teacher.


      CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


    31. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and subject matter of this proceeding. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


    32. The School Board seeks to dismiss Respondent under the provisions of Section 231.36(6), Florida Statutes, which provides in pertinent part:


      Any member of the instructional staff, excluding an employee specified in subsection (4), may be suspended or dismissed at any time during the term of the contract; however, the charges against him must be based on just cause as provided in paragraph (1)(a). "

      (Emphasis added)


    33. "Just cause" is defined at Section 231.36(1)(a), Florida Statutes, as follows:


      ". . . Just cause includes, but is not limited to, misconduct in office, incompetency, gross insubordination, willful neglect of duty, or conviction of a crime involving moral turpitude." (Emphasis added)


    34. Pursuant to Section 231.28(1), Florida Statutes, the Education Practices Commission has the authority to suspend or revoke the teaching