STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Gary J. Clarke, Deputy Assistant Secretary for Health Planning and Development for HRS, in a letter to all Health Service Area Directors, affirmed the position that an agency could provide services in counties when it was not previously providing services in the same health service area so long as there were no establishment of subunits or capital expenditures.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter of the proceeding.
Chapter 400, Part III, Florida Statutes (1981), deals with home health agencies, and Section 400.471 thereof deals with application for licensure. A Subparagraph (3), the statute states:
(3) The department shall not issue a license to a home health agency which fails to receive a certificate of need under the provisions of ss. 381.493-381.497.
What is not specifically stated here, but clearly implied, is that this subparagraph applies if the CON is required, and under Chapter 381, Florida