Washington| Change
[…] 17. The parties have stipulated Petitioner is of good moral character and there is no evidence to suggest he is not capable of safely engaging in the practice of medicine.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  18. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter of these proceedings.


  19. Petitioner has been denied his license by endorsement on the basis that he has not demonstrated he meets the statutory requirements pursuant to Sections 458.313 and 458.331 (1)(a), Florida Statutes (1981).


  20. Section 458.313, Florida Statutes, provides:


    1. The department shall issue a license by endorsement to any applicant who, upon applying to the department and remitting a fee not to exceed $250 set by the board, demonstrates to the board that he has met

      the qualifications for licensure in section

      458.311 and:

      1. Is more than 18 years of age;

      2. Is of good moral character and has not committed any act or offense within or without the state which would constitute the basis for disciplining a physician pursuant to section 458.331;

      3. Is a graduate of a medical school or college maintaining a

        standard and reputation approved by the board pursuant to section 458.331; and

      4. Has been certified by licensure examination of the Federation of State Medical Boards of the United

      States, Inc. (FLEX) or is certified by

      the National Board of Medical Examiners as having completed its examination; provided that said examination

      required shall have been so certified within the 10 years immediately preceding the filing of his application for licensure under this section.


  21. Petitioner meets the requirements of Section 458.313(1), Florida Statutes, in that:


    1. He is 33 years old.

    2. He is of good moral character. The parties have stipulated to this with the exception that Respondent contends the errors or omissions on the application constitute fraud. Fraud, however, has not been estab- lished--only an error in judgment--and Petitioner has not committed an offense that would constitute the basis for disciplining a physician pursuant to Section 458.331, Florida Statutes.

    3. He is a graduate of a medical school, and his credentials fall within the purview of Section 458.331(3), Florida Statutes, which states: