STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Whether the Division would be estopped to deny Blair's membership before July 1, 1979, need not be addressed. The Division eliminated that issue by not proposing to make a retrospective determination of ineligibility.
Blair Does Not Meet the Requirements for Eligibility for FRS Membership After July 1, 1979.
Prior to July 1, 1979, there were no rules-to clarify the question whether a person such as Harry A. Blair is eligible for membership in the FRS. At all times pertinent to this case, Section 121.021(22), Florida Statutes (1983), defined the term "compensation" and stated: "Under no circumstances shall compensation include fees paid professional persons for special or particular services." Section 121.021(22) might require the conclusion that such a person is ineligible for FRS membership if all his compensation is attributable to fees for special or particular services It would require the conclusion that, even if such a person could be eligible for membership, the portion of his