STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Before the new rules, Rule 22B-1.04, Florida Administrative Code, simply provided that participation in the FRS was compulsory for all employees of a district school board. Section 121.021(11), Florida Statutes, defined "office or employee and "any person receiving salary payments for work performed
in a regularly established position." And Section 121.021(22) included the following exemption from the term "compensation": "Under no circumstances shall compensation include fees paid professional persons for special or particular services." Under the law as it existed before July 1, 1979, it was reasonable for the Division to have concluded that Blair was eligible for membership in the FRS. Since Blair's actual job functions remained exactly the same, he had no obligation under Section 121.021(12) or (38), to prove continuing