STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] But, it does not require the conclusion that professionals who charge fees for special or particular services are ipso facto ineligible for FRS membership. See Frank A. Howard, Jr. v. Department of Administration, Division of Retirement, 4 FALR 542A (DOA, DOR 1981).
Section 121.051(1)(a), Florida Statutes (1983), provides that membership in the FRS is "compulsory as to all officers and employees . . ." Section 121.021(11), Florida Statutes (1983), states: "`Officer or employee' means any person receiving salary payments for work performed in a regularly established position . . ."
Blair's hourly rate fees clearly are "fees," as defined by 121.021(22), and therefore not includable in "compensation" for retirement purposes. But the more difficult question is whether Blair's $1,500 per month retainer payments constitute "salary payments for work performed in a regularly