Ohio| Change
[…] There was also insufficient food for the preparation and service of full course meals as defined in Rule 7A-3.15(2), Florida Administrative Code. The Respondent, therefore, is guilty of violations of Rule 7A-3.15(3)(d) and (e) and thus Florida Statute 561.29(1)(e)(1981).


  11. Respondent was also charged with abandoning its license after written notice that revocation or suspension proceedings had been brought against the license. In this regard, Respondent is charged with violating Section 561.15(3)(a) Florida Statutes (1981) which provides:


  1. The division may suspend or revoke the license under the Beverage Law of, or may refuse to issue a license under the Beverage Law to:

    1. Any person, firm, or corporation the

license of which under the Beverage Law has been revoked or has been abandoned after written notice that revocation or suspension proceedings had been or would be brought against the license.


The Respondent was aware when it renewed its license on September 30, 1982, that revocation or suspension proceedings were pending against its license. The check given by Respondent as payment for the renewal fee was returned dishonored due to insufficient funds.