Washington| Change
[…] Further, the intentional falsification of an application form calls into question the basic integrity and honesty of the individual which, in a nurse, of all people, is so important.

      Therefore, the falsification of the November 11, 1982, application form is a violation of the rule and the statute.


    33. In Count Four, Respondent is alleged to have violated Section 464.018(1)(h), Florida Statutes (1981), which states:


      (1) . . .

      * * *

      (h) Being unable to practice nursing with reasonable skill and safety to patients by reason of illness, drunkenness, use of drugs, narcotics, chemicals, or any other type of material or as a result of any mental or physical condition. A nurse affected under this paragraph shall at reasonable intervals be

      afforded an opportunity to demonstrate that she can resume the competent practice of nursing with reasonable skill and safety.


      Here, the Petitioner seeks to establish its case primarily by the use of rumor, hearsay, innuendo and implication, and the sketchiest of all direct evidence.