STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] A special Statute of Limitations bars actions to modify contributions to the Social Security System three years three months and fifteen days after the contributions are made. Accordingly, Petitioner's coverage under social security from 1956 to 1968 is irrevocable.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of these proceedings. Section 122.24, Florida Statutes (1957) , which is applicable to this case, provides:
Membership in division B.--Officers
and employees, within the contemplation of this system, may become members of division B of this system in the manner and under circumstances as follows:
An officer or employee who is
a member of this system on June 19, 1957 or who becomes such a member after
June 19, 1957, and prior to execution
of the agreement in pursuance of affirma- tive referendum as hereinafter provided, may transfer to this division by elect- ing to do so in writing filed with the administrator. While membership in this division shall date from the filing of such election with the administrator,
for the purposes of contributions to the system and benefits to members under this division, membership in this division shall take effect upon the date of execu- tion of the agreement. A form for the election to transfer to this division shall be prescribed and furnished to the
members of this system by the administrator. Such form shall prescribe-the date by which the executed election must be returned
by the members in order for such members to be eligible for participation in the
referendum provided in Section 122.25. Executed
elections received after such date shall be effective for transfer of membership to this division if returned prior to the date the agreement is entered into. Pro- vided further, that any member electing to belong to division B may withdraw
there from prior to the date the agreement is entered into.
A person who becomes a member of this system after execution of the agreement shall become a member of division B of the system.