Washington| Change
[…] A close reading of the relevant Florida Statutes establishes that this contention is also without merit.


  17. An "intermediate care facility" as defined above is a facility which provides required health-related care and services above the level of room and board but below the degree of care and treatment a hospital or skilled nursing facility would provide. Section 381.493(3)(n), Florida Statutes. The section relied upon by Petitioner refers specifically to "skilled or intermediate nursing facility." Section 381.494(1)(d), Florida Statutes. A "nursing home facility" as defined in Section 400.021(10) means any facility "which provides nursing services as defined in Chapter 464 and which is licensed according to this part." It is concluded then that an "intermediate nursing facility" refers to a nursing facility which provides nursing services below the level of care of a skilled nursing home but above the level of room and board and is licensed as a nursing home.