Ohio| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  12. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter of this proceeding.


  13. In Count I, Respondent is charged with collecting money in connection with a real estate brokerage transaction in his own name, and not in the name of his employer, and without the express consent of his employer, in violation of

    Subsections 475.42(1)(d) and 475.25(1)(a), Florida Statutes (1979). Subsection 475.42(1)(d) states:


    1. VIOLATIONS.--

      (d) No salesman shall collect any money in connection with any real estate brokerage transaction, whether as a commission, deposit, payment, rental, or otherwise, except in the name of the employer and with the express consent of the employer; and no real estate salesman, whether the holder of a valid and current license or not, shall commence or maintain any action for a commission or com pensation in connection with a real estate brokerage transaction against any person except a person regis tered as his employer at the time the

      cause of action is alleged to have arisen.


      Since the evidence indicates that in this case Mr. Gurley received a check in his own name and was the beneficiary of an additional check to Mr.