Ohio| Change
[…] 1. The department may deny, revoke, or suspend a license or impose an administrative fine in the manner provided in chapter 120.

    2. Any of the following actions by a facility or its employee shall be grounds for action by the department against a facility:

      (b) The determination by the department that the facility owner or operator is

      of questionable moral character or lacks the financial ability to provide continuing adequate care to residents

  7. Section 400.419 concerns the specific penalty provisions, classifying penalties and the grounds for which they can be assessed by the Department. It provides:


    (1)(a) If the department determines that a facility is not in compliance with standards promulgated pursuant to the provisions of this part, including the operation of a facility without a license, the department, as an alternative to or in conjunction with an administrative action against a facility, shall make a reasonable attempt to discuss each violation and recommended corrective action with

    the owner or operator of the facility, prior to written notification thereof. The department, instead of fixing a period within which the facility

    shall enter into compliance with standards, may request a plan of corrective action from the facility which demonstrates a good faith effort to remedy each violation by a specific date, subject to the approval of the department.

    (b) Any facility owner or operator found to be in violation of this part shall be liable to a fine, set and levied by the department.


    1. In determining if a penalty is to be imposed and in fixing the amount of the penalty to be imposed, if any, for a violation, the department shall consider the following factors:

      1. The gravity of the violation, including the probability that death or serious physical or emotional harm to a resident will result or has resulted, the severity of the actual or potential harm, and the extent to which the provisions of the applicable statutes or rules were violated.

      2. Actions taken by the owner or operator to correct violations.

      3. Any previous violations.

      4. The financial benefit to the facility of committing or continuing the violation.


    2. Each violation shall be classified according to the nature of the violation and the gravity of its probable effect on facility residents. The department shall indicate the classification of each violation on the face of the notice of the violation as follows: