Ohio| Change
[…] Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes (1981).


  11. Chapter 718, Florida Statutes, gives Petitioner jurisdiction to enforce and ensure compliance of residential condominium units with the Condominium Act. Section 718.501(1), Florida Statutes.


  12. The Notice to Show Cause filed herein charges Respondent with violating 718.113(2), Florida Statutes, which provides that: "There shall be no material alteration or substantial additions to the common elements except in a manner provided in the declaration[,]" and Section 718.115, Florida Statutes, which provides that:


    1. Common expenses include the expenses of the operation, maintenance, repair, or replacement of the common elements, costs of carrying out the powers and duties of the association, and any other expenses

      designated as common expense by this chapter, the declaration, the documents creating the condominium, or the bylaws.

    2. Funds for the payment of common expenses shall be collected by assessments against

      unit owners in the proportions or percentages provided in the declaration. In a residential condominium, unit owners' shares of common expenses shall be in the same proportions as their ownership interest in the common elements.

    3. Common surplus is owned by unit owners in the same shares as their ownership interest in the common elements.