Washington| Change
[…] be punished as provided-in subsection (4)

    3. Whoever shall agree, conspire, combine, or confederate with another person or persons to commit any offense commits the offense of crimi- nal conspiracy and shall, when no express provision is made by law' for the punishment of such conspiracy, be

      punished as provided in subsection (4).


  41. In Subparagraphs a and b of Allegation 3 in the Notice to Show Cause, it is alleged that, Respondent, through her agents, servants, or employees, did violate Section 817.563, Florida Statutes (1981), by the felony sale and delivery of a substance represented to be cocaine.

    Section 817.563, Florida Statutes (1981), states:


    It is unlawful for any person to agree, consent, or in any manner offer to unlawfully sell to any person a con- trolled substance named or described in

    1. 893.03 and then sell to such person any other substance in lieu of such controlled substance. Any person

      who violates this section with respect to:

      1. A controlled substance named or described in s. 893.03(1), (2), (3), or (4) is guilty of a felony of the third degree, punishable as pro- vided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.

      2. A controlled substance named

    or described in s. 893.03(5) is guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.


  42. It is obvious from a reading of this paragraph that it refers to the representation by the seller that what is being sold is a controlled substance and the subsequent delivery of something else in lieu of such controlled substance. My review of the evidence as it pertains to these two specific allegations reflects that the substance was represented in each case to be cocaine and upon test turned out to be in fact cocaine.