STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] (Emphasis supplied.)
Although Petitioner has been an officer since January 1, 1967, by virtue of assuming the Port Commissioner'S office, he was not an officer as defined by Section 121.021(11), Florida Statutes, in that he did not receive salary payments for work performed in a regularly established position.
To obtain retirement service credit for the years 1967 and 1968, Petitioner must show he is eligible to purchase this time as prior service. Prior service is defined in Section 121.021(19)(b) as:
(b) Service prior to an employee's member- ship in the Florida Retirement System with an employer, either before or during the employer's participation in an existing system. The word "service as used in this paragraph and paragraph (c) means employment
service which, at the time is claimed as prior service, satisfies the requirements for a regularly established position, as defined by rules of the Florida Retirement System. (Emphasis supplied.)
At the time Petitioner claimed the 1967-68 service the FRS Rule 22B- 1.04(5)(b) provided: