Ohio| Change
[…] One of the three Binders admitted into evidence was signed on behalf of the agency by Delores Janacek, the secretary;

    the other two were signed by Respondent. These facts, plus the limited time Respondent spent at the office, lend credibility to Respondent's testimony that he let the people he hired run the business.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  19. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and the subject matter of, these proceedings.


  20. Section 626.561(1), Florida Statutes, provides:


    1. All premiums, return premiums

      or other funds belonging to insurers or others received by an agent, solicitor or adjuster in transactions under his license shall be trust funds so received by the licensee in a fiduciary capacity, and the licensee in the applicable regular course of business shall account for and pay

      the same to the insurer, insured or other person entitled thereto.