Washington| Change
[…] Generally, Section 121.051(1)(a), Florida Statutes (1981), requires participation in the Florida Retirement System by all officers or employees of employers defined by Chapter 121. "Officers or employees include "any person receiving salary payments for a work performed in a regularly established position . . . ." (e.s.) $120.021(11) , Fla.Stat.(1981). "Employer" is defined to include district school boards. $121.021(10), Fla.Stat.(1981). But the legislature chose not to define "regularly established position," a vague phrase, susceptible to differing interpretations.


  10. Instead, it delegated this task to the Division. Section 121.021(19) defines "prior service," as used in Chapter 121, as prior employment which, at the time it is claimed, "satisfies the requirement for a regularly established position, as defined by rules of the Florida Retirement System." (e.s.) The Division, responding to this charge, adopted a complex set of rules which define "regularly established position" by what it is, as well as what it is not, which

    state general standards, then provide exceptions. First, Rule 22B-6.01 provides: